Forest Walks Studio

+ 35

Troba el millor hotel a Jackeys Marsh per a les teves dates, per preu o preferència

Compara ofertes per a Forest Walks Studio entre centenars de webs des d'un sol lloc

Cerca ofertes amb cancel·lació gratuïta o puntuacions excel·lents

Compara habitacions i preus

Comparem preus en centenars de webs per trobar la millor ganga

1 nit
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
Comparem preus en centenars de webs per trobar la millor ganga

Informació ràpida

Entrada a partir de les:
15:00
Sortida abans de les:
11:00

Serveis i instal·lacions

Wi-Fi
Pàrquing
Aire condicionat
No fumadors
Jardí
Accés a internet

Més informació sobre Forest Walks Studio

Forest Walks Studio

Set in Jackeys Marsh in the Tasmania region, Forest Walks Studio features a patio and mountain views. This property offers access to a terrace, free private parking and free WiFi. Outdoor seating is also available at the apartment.

Valoracions de
Tripadvisor
Mencionat pels viatgers
Parella

Data del comentari: 14 de febr. 2024

Data de l'estada: de febr. / 2024

Tasmanian Forest Odyssey

We had two wonderful nights at Forest Walks Lodge. Sean and Rosemary are warm and generous hosts who welcomed us into their beautiful eco-lodge B&B on the edge of the Tasmanian wilderness Forest. Sean is an amazing cook (the food was simply delicious - sourced from their garden and local farms). Sean is also a renowned expert on the Tasmanian Forest ecosystem and the ongoing battle to protect the forest from human exploitation. We took a guided Forest walk with Sean which was a fascinating introduction into this special place.
Parella

Data del comentari: 25 de febr. 2023

Data de l'estada: de febr. / 2023

Amazing Place !!

We Stayed at the lodge for 3 nights and loved every minute of it. The lodge was cosy and very comfortable as was our lovely room. We did the guided walk with Sean and learned so much about the world heritage forest. Sean and Rosemary worked very hard for many years and still are to protect this wonderful environment. The included breakfast was amazing . Do yourself a favour and get Sean to cook you a delicious 3 course meal. Sean and Rosemary a wonderful hosts. If you are looking for a 5 star hotel stay away but if you are looking for a very special unique experience spend a few days . We loved it !!!!
Parella

AU

Data del comentari: 15 de gen. 2023

Data de l'estada: de gen. / 2023

A beautiful lodge in paradise.

A beautiful lodge in the middle of tasmanian paradise. Sean and rosemary are great hosts and provide mouth watering meals. The property is inviting and built for comfort. Possums and wallabies can be seen everywhere so animal lovers will be pleased.
Altres

Data del comentari: 7 de gen. 2023

Data de l'estada: de nov. / 2022

One of the highlights of our trip

When I walked into Sean and Rosemary's lodge, my first impression was that it was a good place to relax! The lounge is beautiful and peaceful with large windows looking out on a gorgeous valley and hills beyond. The rooms are lovely and comfortable and all look out onto that same view. Wombats and echnidas grazed nonchalantly on the grass as we walked by. Sean's dinners were absolutely delicious as were the breakfasts - and one day, lunch, after we came back from our forest walk. As I told Sean, that walk blew me away. Learning about the complexity, variety and age range of the flora was fascinating, and the forest is alive with the sound of birdsong and just a beautiful and peaceful place to walk. Sean and Rosemary are great company and from them we learned so much about the history of the area and ways in which they and others have worked to preserve it. Of all of the lodges and inns we stayed at on our journey through Tassie, this lodge, in the midst of such beauty, was an experience I would repeat in a heartbeat.

Resposta de l'hotel

Data del comentari: 15 de gen. 2023

Thank you Belinda, your stay in December 22 was also a highlight for us. Our aim is to give our guests a real appreciation for the changing environment around us. We hope you have many more adventures into nature in the future.
Parella

Data del comentari: 3 de gen. 2023

Data de l'estada: de gen. / 2023

Rustic, sustainable accomodation with plenty of room for improvement

We booked 5 nights in March 2022 based on the lodges website and guest reviews, both of which appeared great.
We got there and left after ONE night and one home cooked dinner.
Why :
- Wifi did NOT work in the room ( A$ 250/night) even though it was confirmed in writing
- no privacy curtain or similar in the bathroom window facing garden ( poo with a view )
- mould on shower curtain
- generally left the impression on us of missing cleanliness ( eg dust on window shades, stains on table cloth, long hair on napkin, plenty
flies in living/dining room, etc
We paid for TWO nights and the dinner, which was good, after some discussion as to whether we should pay the whole 5 nights.

Resposta de l'hotel

Data del comentari: 15 de gen. 2023

We got off to a bad start with Klaus and Jutta for which we apologised. As we had other guests at the time we were not able to give them our full attention. We live with nature and sometimes it intrudes on our indoor environment. However we do look out on to a wonderful view and make it available through all our windows. The loo with a view is actually pretty special. Flies are a fact of life in rural Australia in summertime and all our windows and doors are screened. The occasional one makes it inside. As to the wifi, as we are a remote location we have satellite internet and it depends on the day how fast it goes and on your receiver when you gain get it in your bedroom. The day after Klaus and Jutta left I tested it from their allocated room and it worked fine for emails, banking and websites. Sometimes a little patience is required. A nature lodge doesn’t necessarily suit everyone. Klaus refused to pay the amount for which he was liable under the clearly stated cancellation policy. Enough said.

Ubicació excel·lent

4,8

737 Jackeys Marsh Rd, Jackeys Marsh, 7304, Austràlia|A 1,43 km del centre de la ciutat

Arribada i sortida

Entrada a partir de les:

15:00

Sortida abans de les:

11:00

Informació útil

Llits supletoris

Per obtenir més informació sobre com afegir llits supletoris, posa't en contacte amb l'hotel.

Bressol

Per obtenir més informació sobre com afegir un bressol, posa't en contacte amb l'hotel.

Informació important de l'hotel
Aquest allotjament no accepta comiats de solters o festes similars.

Forest Walks Studio: PMF

Forest Walks Studio és a 1.4 km del centre de Jackeys Marsh.
Forest Walks Studio es troba a Jackeys Marsh (Austràlia) i és a 1.4 km del centre de Jackeys Marsh.
A Forest Walks Studio, pots arribar-hi a partir de les 15:00 i has de deixar l'habitació abans de les 11:00.
Sí, Forest Walks Studio té pàrquing.
No tenim cap informació sobre els restaurants a Forest Walks Studio. Posa-t'hi en contacte quan facis la reserva.